PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus flavescens L.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus flavescens L. APNI*

Synonyms: Pycreus flavescens (L.) Rchb. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, 5–30 cm high, to 1 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence simple, with few branches to 3 cm long; spikes hemispherical to globose, to 3 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2 or 3 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 1–8 per spike, 6–10 mm long, c. 2 mm wide in side view, 8–60-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, with 3–5-nerved midrib, 1.5–2.2 mm long, pale yellow to yellow-brown. Stamens 2 or 3. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate, third to half as long as glume, 0.8–1.2 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide, dark brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed damp, open situations; known from Nightcap Ra., Tenterfield area and Sydney region. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

At maturity, the nut surface has a faint pattern of elongate cell outlines with whitish transverse wrinkles.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET