PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus flavidus Retz.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Yellow Flat-sedge

Cyperus flavidus Retz. APNI*

Synonyms: Pycreus flavidus (Retz.) T.Koyama APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or perennial.

Culms trigonous, smooth, 5–60 cm high, 1–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter or longer than culms, mostly 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence simple or subcompound with 2–6 primary branches to 5 cm long, or head-like; spikes ovoid to broad-ovoid, to 3 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 5–20 per spike, 10–25 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide in side view, 12–50-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, with 3-nerved midrib, 1.5–2.5 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, yellow-brown to very dark brown with hyaline margins. Stamens 2. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate to elliptic, less than half as long as glume, 0.8–1.2 mm long, 0.4–0.6 mm wide, dark brown to black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open swampy situations; widespread but scattered on coast and tablelands, extending to eastern edge of western slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET