PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus fulvus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Sticky Sedge

Cyperus fulvus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mariscus fulvus (R.Br.) C.B.Clarke APNI*
Cyperus fulvus var. densespiculatus (Domin) Kuek. APNI*

Description: Slender tufted perennial, occasionally viscid.

Culms trigonous or triquetrous, smooth or scabrous, with bases sometimes bulbous, 25–50 cm high, 0.9–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves usually septate-nodulose, often curly, often slightly shorter than culms, to 6 mm wide. Inflorescence mostly simple with 3–8 branches to 7 cm long; clusters dense, subdigitate to shortly spicate, hemispherical to globose, to 30 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 much exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 5–20 per cluster, 6–18 mm long, 2–3.5 mm wide in side view, 8–25-flowered; rachilla not to broadly winged, persistent; glume spacing 1.2–1.8 mm. Glumes broad-acute with mucro to 0.3 mm long, with sides 2–4-nerved, 2–3 mm long, straw-coloured or golden brown tinged red-brown.. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to broad-ellipsoid, almost as long as glume, 1.5–2 mm long, 0.6–0.9 mm diam., yellow-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in open woodland or forest, often in a grassy understorey; south to Mittagong-Burcher-Roto, only at Mootwingee on NFWP.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET