PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus leiocaulon Benth.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus leiocaulon Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Mariscus laevis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short thick rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, swollen at base, 20–40 cm high, to 2 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 1.5–3 mm wide. Inflorescence simple, of 3–7 branches to 10 cm long, or sometimes a single head-like spike; spikes broad-cylindrical to broad-hemispherical or ovoid, 0.7–1.5 cm long, 1–2.5 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3–5 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets terete, numerous per spike, at length flexuous, 5–10 mm long, 0.7–1 mm diam., 2–4-flowered; rachilla broadly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes remote, closely appressed to rachilla, obtuse, with sides 3–5-nerved, 2–3 mm long, greenish to yellow-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid to obovoid, about three-quarters as long as glume, c. 1.8 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., brown to blackish.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland, on sandy soil; scattered on coast north from Sydney region, inland north from Narrabri and Quambone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET