PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus lhotskyanus Boeckeler
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus lhotskyanus Boeckeler APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus rutilans (C.B.Clarke) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with short rhizome.

Culms solitary, trigonous to subterete below, smooth, with bases subbulbous occasionally, 20–60 cm high, 1.2–3 mm diam. Leaves occasionally septate-nodulose, shorter than to exceeding culms, to 4 mm wide.

Inflorescence simple to compound, with 3–7 primary branches to 11 cm long; clusters spicate to subdigitate, dense, hemispherical to globose, to 25 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–3 about twice as long as inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous per cluster, 6–15 mm long, 2.5–4 mm wide in side view, 6–12-flowered; rachilla not to broadly winged; glume spacing 1.2–1.8 mm; spikelet falling as unit, or rachilla persistent. Glumes retuse to acute with mucro to 0.5 mm long, with sides 2–4-nerved, 2.6–4 mm long, red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-obovoid to narrow-ellipsoid, about three-quarters as long as glume, 1.8–2.2 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., yellow-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on stream banks and floodways; south from Tenterfield on tablelands to Newnes and west to Nymagee area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET