PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus lucidus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Leafy Flat Sedge

Cyperus lucidus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus acutus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Robust tussock-forming perennial with short thick rhizome. Culms 30–150 cm high, trigonous, smooth, to 10 mm diam.

Leaves strongly septate-nodulose, often longer than culms, 5–40 mm wide. Inflorescence compound or decompound with 6–10 primary branches to 20 cm long; spikes ovoid to cylindrical, 1–3 cm long and diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 5–10 much exceeding inflorescence, to 150 cm long. Spikelets terete to flattened, numerous per spike, 4–20 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide in side view, 4–10-flowered; rachilla broadly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes acute, with sides 2–4-nerved, 4–6.5 mm long, red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, very narrow-ellipsoid, about two-thirds as long as glume, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., dark grey-brown to blackish.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy areas and on stream banks; widespread on coast, tablelands and western slopes, west to Pilliga Scrub and Warrumbungle Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

The nuts are often smutted.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET