PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus procerus Rottb.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus procerus Rottb. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus ornatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with long rhizome. Culms solitary, triquetrous, smooth, winged and scabrous above, 70–120 cm high, 4–8 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 4–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence simple or subcompound, rarely subglobose, with 3–7 primary branches to 15 cm long; spikes broad-ovoid, 2–4 cm long and diam. with rachis mostly hispid; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 much exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 3–15 per spike, 10–35 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide in side view, to 36-flowered; rachilla not or scarcely winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, with sides c. 3-nerved, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, red-brown with broad whitish margins above. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut triquetrous, obovoid or ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., blackish brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and seasonally wet sites; scattered chiefly north from Lismore, rare in Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET