PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus prolifer Lam.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Dwarf Papyrus

Cyperus prolifer Lam. APNI*

Description: Perennial, with culms 40–60 (-100) cm high, 2- 7 mm diam., terete or trigonous, close together along a thickened, tough rhizome.

Leaves reduced to sheaths with a short mucro at the apex.

Inflorescence simple or compound, forming a hemispherical to globose digitate cluster of up to 100 branches of similar length, each bearing 1-numerous spikelets at the apex; involucral bracts numerous, all shorter than the branches. Spikelets flattened, solitary or 3–14 per cluster, 3–12 mm long, 1.0–1.3 mm wide, 7–25-flowered, pale red-brown; glumes acute to obtuse, 1.2–1.5 mm long, pale red-brown with paler margin. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, obovoid, 0.4–0.5 mm long, 0.3–0.4 mm diam., whitish to pale brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated; rarely naturalised. Native to eastern and southern Africa.

Prefers wet, sunny habitats.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

It resembles a small Papyrus. May proliferate from the tips of the inflorescence branches.

Text by KL Wilson (Aug 2009)
Taxon concept: Getliffe & Bajnath (1976); Haines & Lye (1983)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET