PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Dwarf Flat-sedge

Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb. APNI*

Description: Small, tufted, leafy annual with reddish roots.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, 1–20 cm high, to 1.5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, usually longer than culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence densely head-like, 6–18 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 5–7 or more spreading, very much longer than inflorescence, often a few smaller bracts protruding from the head. Spikelets flattened, very numerous per cluster, 3–5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide in side view, 8–20-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes acute, short-mucronate, with sides 1- or 2-nerved, c. 2 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, white to pale brown with conspicuous green midrib. Stamens 1 or 2. Style 2- or occasionally 3-fid.

Nut dorsally flattened with a flat or concave face against the rachilla, or sometimes trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, half to a third as long as glume, 0.8–1 mm long, 0.2–0.5 mm diam., pale brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on open stream banks and seasonally wet open floodways, on clayey soils; very scattered.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET