PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus reflexus Vahl
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus reflexus Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus reflexus Vahl var. reflexus APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with short thick rhizome.

Culms trigonous, smooth, 20–50 cm high, 1–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves scarcely septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence simple or compound with 4–8 branches to 4 cm long or head-like; digitate clusters 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3 or 4 exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous per cluster, 4–12 mm long, 0.8–2.5 mm wide in side view, 10–24-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes with 3-nerved midrib, 1.5–2 mm long, dark red-brown. Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, two-fifths as long as glume, 0.8–1.4 mm long, c. 0.4 mm diam., grey-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed situations; scattered in Sydney region. Native of N & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

This belongs to the typical variety of the species (Denton 1978).

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET