PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus rigens J.Presl & C.Presl
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus rigens J.Presl & C.Presl APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus oostachyus Nees APNI*
Mariscus rigens (C.Presl) C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with short thick rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, smooth or scabrous above, slightly swollen at base, 50–100 cm high, 2–3 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, to 8 mm wide. Inflorescence head-like or simple with 4–7 branches to 10 cm long; spikes ovoid, 1.5–2.5 cm long, to 3 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–5 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous per spike, 6–15 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide in side view, 7–10-flowered; rachilla ± narrowly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes acute, with sides 2- or 3-nerved near midrib, 3–3.5 mm long, whitish to pale brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, less than half as long as glume, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., dark red-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in the lower Blue Mtns. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET