PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus rotundus L.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Nutgrass

Cyperus rotundus L. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial with slender rhizomes forming ovoid to ellipsoid tubers 5–10 mm diam., woody, with deciduous grey-brown fibrous coat.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, 15–30 (occasionally to 60) cm high, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 2–6 mm wide. Inflorescence mostly simple with 3–9 primary branches to 10 cm long; spikes short, ovoid, to 2.5 cm long, to 3 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 not or slightly exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 3–10 per spike, 10–40-flowered, to 25 mm long, c. 2 mm wide in side view; rachilla broadly winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, with sides several-nerved, 3–3.5 mm long. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut rarely maturing, trigonous, narrowly obovoid to ellipsoid, less than half as long as glume, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., dark grey-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in disturbed situations, mostly around habitation but occasionally infesting crops; widespread but scattered. Native of Afr. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET