PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus rupicola S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Cliff Sedge

Cyperus rupicola S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus rupicolus is a misspelling APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming perennial with very short thick rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, often scabrous above, 60–100 cm high, 2.5–5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, 6–9 mm wide, some longer than culms. Inflorescence compound with 6–10 primary branches to 18 cm long; digitate clusters to 10 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 5–8 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 3–9 per cluster, 7–10 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide in side view, 7–12-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, mucronate, with sides irregularly 2–4-nerved, 3–3.5 mm long, red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut triquetrous, ovoid, about two-thirds as long as glume, 1.5–1.7 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., yellow-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from Mt Warning and Nightcap Range; also in similar habitats in SE Queensland.

Grows amongst rocks or on exposed cliff faces near forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Sept 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET