PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus sanguinolentus Vahl
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus sanguinolentus Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Pycreus sanguinolentus (Vahl) Nees APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or perennial. Culms trigonous, smooth, 5–80 cm high, to 2 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, equalling or shorter than culms, 1–3 mm wide. Inflorescence simple with 3–5 branches to 5 cm long, or head-like; clusters subdigitate or spicate, hemispherical, to 25 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–3 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 2–25 per cluster, 5–20 mm long, 2–3 mm wide in side view, 6–36-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse, with midrib 1–3-nerved, 1.5–2.5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide in side view, dark red-brown to blackish, with pale margins and often with a hyaline patch on sides. Stamens 2 or 3. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, broad-obovate to circular, a third to half as long as glume, 0.8–1.5 mm long, 0.6–1.2 mm wide, brown to blackish.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, on roadsides and stream banks; widespread on coast and tablelands, extending to Pilliga Scrub and Warrumbungle Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. ?N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET