PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus scaber (R.Br.) Boeckeler
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus scaber (R.Br.) Boeckeler APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus cyperinus var. scabriculmis Kuek. APNI*
APNI*
Mariscus scaber R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with short thick rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, scabrous to hispid, swollen at base, 30–70 cm high, 1.5–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 4–8 mm wide. Inflorescence simple to compound, with 4–10 branches to 20 cm long; spikes cylindrical to ovoid, to 2 cm long and diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3–6 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets terete, numerous per spike, 3–10 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., 1–4-flowered; rachilla broadly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes remote, closely appressed to rachilla, obtuse, with sides 2–4-nerved, 2.5–3.5 mm long, yellow to pale brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-ellipsoid, about three-quarters as long as glume, c. 2 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., dark red-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on coastal dunes; north from Pottsville.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Distinctive amongst the few-flowered species in its scabrous to hispid culms and rachis of inflorescence, and its septate-nodulose leaves.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET