PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus semifertilis S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: sedge

Cyperus semifertilis S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Slender, shortly rhizomatous perennial. Culms slender, triquetrous, scabrous on margins, to 55 cm long, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, as long as or shorter than culms, 2–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence usually simple with 1–3 slender primary branches to 5 cm long, bearing digitate clusters of spikelets; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2 or 3 exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 1–6 per cluster, 6–15(-20) mm long, 1.2–2.5 mm wide in side view; flowers male near apex, female below; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes ovate, obtuse, with sides irregularly 4–6-nerved, 1.5–1.7 mm long, greenish to dull brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid, longer than glume, 1.6–1.7 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., pale brown.

Flowering: spring–summer

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in NE corner of NC; also in SE Queensland.

In light gaps in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

This species has been dubbed 'Missionary Nutgrass' for some nonsensical reason in the Threatened Species paperwork - this is NOT recommended as a common name.

Text by KL Wilson (2001), based on ST Blake (1940); edited KL Wilson (Sept 2008; Aug 2009)
Taxon concept: ST Blake, in Proc. Royal Soc. Queensland 51: 33 (1940)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET