PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus sesquiflorus (Torr.) Mattf. & Kuek.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus sesquiflorus (Torr.) Mattf. & Kuek. APNI*

Synonyms: Kyllinga odorata Vahl APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial with short rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, 5–40 cm high, to 1 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, as long as culm or shorter, 2–4 mm wide. Inflorescence spike-like, oblong-cylindrical, 6–12 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., often with 1 or 2 much smaller globose subsidiary heads; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3 or 4 much exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous in head, 2–3.5 mm long, 1–1.3 mm wide in side view, 1- (rarely 2-)flowered, falling as unit. Glumes short-mucronate, with sides 2–5-nerved, 2–2.5 mm long, with usually smooth midrib, whitish to pale brown. Stamens 2. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate to elliptic, about two-thirds as long as glume, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, black.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed in pastures and lawns, often on damp sandy soil; scattered on coast north from Sydney region. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET