PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus sphaeroideus L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus sphaeroideus L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans APNI*

Synonyms: Kyllinga intermedia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with long slender rhizome.

Culms trigonous, smooth, to 50 cm high, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 2–3 mm wide. Inflorescence head-like, globose, always solitary, 4–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, from very few to 50 per head, c. 3 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., 1- or 2-flowered, falling as unit. Glumes short-mucronate, with smooth or slightly toothed midrib, with sides several-nerved, 2–3.5 mm long, whitish to pale brown, often tinged golden. Stamens 2 or 3. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate, about half as long as glume, 1–1.3 mm long, 0.7–0.8 mm wide, pale brown.

Photo J. and P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in undisturbed damp habitats, often in woodland; widespread in eastern half of State.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET