PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus squarrosus L.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Bearded Flat-sedge

Cyperus squarrosus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus aristatus Rottb. APNI*
Cyperus uncinatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dwarf tufted annual smelling strongly of fenugreek when dried. Culms triquetrous, smooth, 2–15 cm high, to 1.5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, as long as culms or shorter, to 2 mm wide. Inflorescence simple with 1–5 branches to 4 cm long, or head-like; spikes or subdigitate clusters oblong-ovoid to globose, to 20 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1 or 2 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous per cluster, 4–14 mm long, 2–4 mm wide in side view, 4–30-flowered; rachilla not winged; spikelet mostly falling as unit. Glumes acuminate, long-mucronate, with sides 2–4-nerved, hyaline, 1–2.5 mm long (excluding mucro to 1 mm long), yellow-brown to red-brown. Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-obovoid to linear, third to half as long as body of glume, 0.6–1 mm long, 0.2–0.5 mm diam., red-brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in ephemerally wet situations, commonly on sand or alluvium; scattered, mainly on plains, extending east to area south of Warwick, to Graman and Narrabri, and south to Kinchega National Park.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET