PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus subulatus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Pointed Flat-sedge

Cyperus subulatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms trigonous, smooth, slightly swollen at base, to 50 cm high, 1.5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, often as long as culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence simple with 3–5 branches to 8 cm long; clusters spicate to subdigitate, broad-cylindrical to obovoid, to c. 10 mm long, c. 50 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets subflattened, 6–20 per spike, 8–30 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide in side view, 5–16-flowered; rachilla broadly winged, persistent, or spikelet falling as unit. Glumes rather remote, somewhat appressed, with sides 1–3-nerved near midrib, 2.5–3.5 mm long, red-brown or greenish tinged red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-obovoid to ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, 1.2–1.7 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., yellow-brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal dunes, occasionally in woodland, and in open sandy areas inland; coastal areas north from Red Rock, inland to Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Plants inland are smaller (culms to 25 cm high), with glumes c. 2.5 mm long and often with little or no reddish tinge, and nut c. 1.2 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam. These may represent a separate taxon. On the coast, plants are taller (to 50 cm), with glumes 2.8–3.5 mm long and mostly red-tinged, and nuts 1.5–1.7 mm long and c. 0.7 mm diam.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET