PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus unioloides R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus unioloides R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Pycreus unioloides (R.Br.) Urb. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial, often with short rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, smooth or scabrous above, 30–90 cm high, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, usually shorter than culms, 2–4 mm wide. Inflorescence simple with 3–6 branches to 10 cm long or head-like; spikes or subdigitate clusters broad-ovoid, to 40 mm long and diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–4 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 4–12 per spike, 8–18 mm long, 3–5 mm wide in side view, 12–24-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes acute, with 3-nerved midrib, 3.5–4.5 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, yellowish to golden brown or dark red-brown with hyaline margins. Stamens 3. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate to elliptic, less than half as long as glume, 1–1.5 mm long, 0.8–1 mm wide, grey to blackish.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps; south to Corindi and Dorrigo (one old record from 'Humes River, 3000 feet').
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET