PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus vaginatus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Stiff Flat-sedge

Cyperus vaginatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming perennial, occasionally proliferating, with short, thick rhizome.

Culms terete, rigid, smooth, to 100 cm high, to c. 3 mm diam.

Leaves reduced to sheaths except in juvenile plants. Inflorescence simple or compound, with 4–12 primary branches to 6 cm long but often less, or sometimes head-like; digitate clusters to 20 mm diam.; involucral bracts mostly 5–8 exceeding inflorescence, with apex acute but not pungent, rather rigid. Spikelets flattened, 4–15 per cluster, 5–18 mm long, 2–2.8 mm wide in side view, 8–40-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes short-mucronate, with 3-nerved midrib, 2–2.5 mm long, red-brown to straw-coloured. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, scarcely half as long as glume, 0.6–0.8 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., grey-brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along creeks; in the New England region, extending east to Curricabark, the Capertee Valley, south to Wellington and west to Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET