PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus vorsteri K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus vorsteri K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Mariscus grantii C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Robust tufted perennial with short thick rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, smooth, 50–150 cm high, to 8 mm diam.

Leaves often longer than culms, 7–14 mm wide, strongly septate-nodulose. Inflorescence compound or decompound, with 7–13 branches to 10 cm long; spikes cylindrical, to 2 cm long, c. 1 cm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 7–13 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets subterete, numerous per spikelet, 2.5–5 mm long, 1–2.5 mm diam., 2–5-flowered; rachilla broadly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes with sides several-nerved, pale brown, 2.5–4 mm long. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-obovoid to narrow-ellipsoid, about two-thirds as long as glume, 1.8–2.3 mm long, c. 0.6 mm diam., dark yellow-brown.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed woodland in suburban parks; naturalized in the Sydney area only. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Could become a serious weed, so should be watched.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson Jan 2010
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET