PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyphanthera albicans (A.Cunn.) Miers
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Grey Ray Flower

Cyphanthera albicans (A.Cunn.) Miers APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high, greyish, branches granular-tomentose or pubescent with mainly dendritic non-glandular hairs and scattered glandular hairs.

Leaves elliptic to ovate or ± obovate, 5–45 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, lamina tomentose; juvenile leaves to 13 cm long and to 4 cm wide.

Inflorescences paniculate, dense, leafy; pedicels 1–6 mm long. Calyx 2–5.5 mm long, sparsely to densely pubescent. Corolla 6–22 mm long, glabrous or pubescent, white, cream or pale yellow, purple with striations; lobes ovate-truncate to almost linear, 3–5 mm long. Stamens 2–5 mm long.

Capsule globose to broad-ellipsoid, 2.5–8 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Corolla white to creamy-white; branches and leaves tomentose with the longest hairs usually 0.3–0.8 mm long2
Corolla yellow or pale yellow; branches and leaves closely tomentose, the hairs usually <0.3 mm long. Leaves mostly 5–17 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, sometimes larger. Corolla 8–19 mm long, sparsely to moderately pubescent outside with non-glandular and/or glandular hairssubsp. tomentosa
2Leaves mostly 6–15 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, sometimes larger. Corolla 6.5–13 mm long, glabrous to moderately pubescent outside with non-glandular hairssubsp. albicans
Leaves mostly 18–35 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, sometimes larger. Corolla 13–22 mm long, glabrous outside
                       Back to 1
subsp. notabilis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET