PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) C.Presl
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Holly Fern

Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) C.Presl APNI*

Synonyms: Phanerophlebia falcata (L.f.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short, scales reddish brown.

Fronds to 50 cm long, pinnate, with a terminal pinna; stipes very scaly at the base; pinnae numerous (9–15 pairs), leathery, shiny, variously shaped, usually 6 cm long, the margin with irregular, acuminate teeth; veins anastomosing.

Sori circular, evenly spread on the lower surface; indusium peltate, ± persistent.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in crevices of cliffs and walls near Sydney harbour and on the coast; a garden escape. Native of Japan.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

One form in NSW : Cyrtomium falcatum 'Rochfordii'

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET