PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyrtostylis reniformis R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Gnat Orchid

Cyrtostylis reniformis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Acianthus reniformis (R.Br.) Schltr. APNI*
Acianthus oblongus (Hook.f.) Schltr. APNI*

Description: Erect terrestrial herb, 5–27 cm high.

Leaf reniform, circular or cordate, 1.5–4 cm long, 1.4–3.5 cm wide, prominently reticulate, upper surface grey-green with whitish veins, lower surface paler and crystalline.

Inflorescence rachis to 8 cm long, 1–8-flowered. Flowers light reddish brown or darker or rarely light yellowish green. Dorsal sepal linear to lanceolate, 8–12 mm long, erect and incurved, concave. ± sessile, c. 10 mm long. Lateral sepals linear, a little shorter, projected forwards or spreading. Petals spreading or downcurved, similar to lateral sepals. Labellum oblong, 7–10 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, projecting horizontally forwards, with a pointed apex, adjacent margins toothed. Column 5–6 mm long, bent forward about the middle, slender but slightly dilated at each end.


Habit
Photo Brian Toft

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest and heath, from coastal districts inland to Wagga district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET