PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Scotch Broom, Broom, English Broom

Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link APNI*

Description: Erect, ascending or procumbent shrub to 2.5 m high, branches 5-ribbed, glabrescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate and petiolate or 1-foliolate and ± sessile, or absent; leaflets narrow-elliptic to obovate, 5–20 mm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, lower surface pubescent; stipules inconspicuous.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in pairs; pedicels c. 5–8 mm long. Calyx c. 6 mm long, 2-lipped to near middle, persistent in fruit. Corolla yellow, mostly 16–20 mm long.

Pod linear-oblong, 25–60 mm long, flattened, ciliate; seeds 2–15, ± elliptic, c. 3 mm long, flattened, green-yellow, aril yellowish.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in cooler regions, south from Glen Innes district. An invasive weed in woodland and very difficult to eradicate (as in the Barrington Tops N.P.). Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. scoparius

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET