PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dactyloctenium radulans (R.Br.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Button Grass, Finger Grass

Dactyloctenium radulans (R.Br.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Synonyms: Dactyloctenium radulans f. typica Domin APNI*

Description: Slender tufted annual or short-lived perennial to c. 0.2 m high; culms decumbent, ascending or rarely erect.

Leaves with ligule c. 0.5 mm long; blade 2–6 mm wide, often scattered with rigid tubercle-based hairs to 1.5 mm long, margins scabrous with rigid tubercle-based hairs to 2 mm long.

Spikes 3–10, each 0.5–1.5 cm long, ending in a sterile rachis point. Spikelets c. 5 mm long, 2–4-flowered. Lower glume narrow-ovate, acute, 1–2 mm long; upper oblong-elliptic, obtuse, 1.5–3 mm long, keel extended into an awn 0.5–2.5 mm long or apex acuminate. Lemmas ovate, blunt, 2.5–4 mm long, awn c. 0.5 mm long.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Common on sandy soils, especially in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET