PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Damasonium minus (R.Br.) Buchenau
Family Alismataceae
Common name: Starfruit

Damasonium minus (R.Br.) Buchenau APNI*

Description: Erect, emergent annual or short-lived perennial to 1 m high with floating and/or emergent leaves.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to ovate, 5–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, base obtuse to cordate, with 3–5 parallel veins connected by numerous finer transverse veins; petiole to c. 30 cm long.

Inflorescence to 50 cm long; bracts not persistent. Flowers c. 6 mm diam. Sepals c. 1 mm long, green. Petals ovate, c. 6 mm long, white or pink.

Follicles 5–6 mm long, 2-seeded, flattened, forming a star-shaped aggregate fruit 10–12 mm diam.; follicles eventually fall singly; seeds c. 1.5 mm long, partly transversely ridged and tuberculate.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow freshwater in a range of habitats; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET