PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dampiera adpressa A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Purple Beauty-bush

Dampiera adpressa A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Dampiera maideniana K.Krause APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed perennial subshrub to l m high, stems terete ribbed.

Leaves sometimes clustered in axils, usually ovate-elliptic to lanceolate or sometimes narrow-oblong, l.l-5.5 cm long, 2–23 mm wide, margins entire or slightly toothed, usually glabrescent; sessile.

Flowering branches up to 3 together, 3–5-flowered, 3–12 mm long. Sepals unequal, hidden by hairs, l-l.5 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long, outside villous with silvery to grey hairs; wings 1.5–2.2 mm wide, smaller above auricle.

Fruit 4–5 mm long, glabrescent, ± ribbed, wrinkled.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly June–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland; western districts, north from Goolgowi.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET