PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dampiera fusca Rajput & Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Kydra Dampiera

Dampiera fusca Rajput & Carolin APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed perennial subshrub to 30 cm high, stem with 3 acute angles, papillate, brownish grey-pubescent or glabrescent.Upper leaves usually bunched towards top of stem, oblong to oblanceolate, 0.8–2.2 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, margins toothed, slightly recurved, papillate; sessile.

Flowering branches solitary or 2 together in leaf axils, l-3-flowered, to 2 cm long. Sepals obscured by hairs, 0.4–0.7 mm long. Corolla c. 8 mm long, with brownish grey hairs outside; wings l-2 mm wide, slightly smaller above auricle.

Fruit 2–3 mm long, with brownish appressed-hairs.


Flowering: chiefly December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath; restricted to the Kybean district, escarpment range northeast of Nimmitabell.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RCi
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET