PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dampiera lanceolata A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Grooved Dampiera

Dampiera lanceolata A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed perennial subshrub to 1 m high, stems terete, ribbed, often papillate, whitish or grey-tomentose.

Leaves sometimes clustered in axils, linear to oblong, 0.5–4.7 cm long, 2–26 mm wide, margins entire or toothed, sometimes slightly revolute, upper surface glabrous when mature, lower surface usually closely tomentose, thick; sessile.

Flowering branches l–3 together, 3–9-flowered, 3–16 mm long. Sepals almost concealed beneath hairs, 0.3–0.5 mm long. Corolla 8–12 mm long, outside woolly with dark grey hairs; wings 2–3.5 mm wide, ± equal.

Fruit 4–5 mm long, greyish tomentose.


Flowering: chiefly August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in sclerophyll forest and woodland; widespread, chiefly in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. lanceolata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET