PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dampiera scottiana F.Muell.
Family Goodeniaceae
Dampiera scottiana F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Dampiera rodwayana Rajput & Carolin APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed perennial subshrub to 60 cm high, stems terete, ribbed, covered with pale grey hairs.

Leaves sometimes clustered in axils, linear to elliptic 0.9–3 cm long, l-6 mm wide, margins entire or with a few teeth, usually recurved, upper surface glabrous, lower surface pale greyish tomentose; sessile.

Flowering branches solitary or 2 together, l-3-flowered, l-5 mm long. Sepals hidden beneath hairs, 0.5-l mm long. Corolla 9–12 mm long, outside with fine silvery-grey hairs; wings l.5–2.5 mm wide, almost equal.

Fruit 3–4 mm long, ribbed, silvery-grey hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: chiefly August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland and heath on sandstone-derived soils; chiefly in the Nowra-Kangaroo R. area and Marramarra N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET