PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Danhatchia australis (Hatch) Garay & Christenson
Family Orchidaceae
Danhatchia australis (Hatch) Garay & Christenson APNI*

Synonyms: Danhatchia novaehollandiae D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous, underground, mycoheterotroph.

Leaves totally lacking

Inflorescence to 25 cm tall, pinkish-brown to warm brown, with 4–7 paler sterile bracts bearing conspicuous red-brown veins. Flowers 1 to 7, each with a closely sheathing fertile bract, flowers 3–6 mm long, dorsal sepal oblong and slightly concave, lateral sepals similar. Labellum sessile, almost orbicular to broad-oblong, base pouched and bearing several fleshy hairs on either side, median line thickened; fleshy and stiff toward tip, and tuberculate externally. Ovary glandular hairy.

Capsules erect, broadly obovate.


Habitat
Photo John Stockard

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Flowering: October and November. Flowers are self–pollinating and may or may not open.

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and ranges of New South Wales, north from Bundanoon.

Rainforest, on ridges, faces and gullies between c. 50 m and 800 m elevation.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Jan 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of New Zealand Volume 2


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET