PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daphnandra apatela Schodde
Family Monimiaceae
Daphnandra apatela Schodde APNI*

Synonyms: Daphnandra sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*
Daphnandra sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Daphnandra sp. McPherson Range (W.D. Francis AQ217480) APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree, young shoots and leaves pubescent to glabrescent.

Leaves 6–15 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, margins shallowly and finely toothed except for basal eighth or quarter; drying ± pale grey-green above, sometimes blackish; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Pedicel 2–5 mm long. Perianth 2.5–3.5 mm long, pale green to whitish.

Fruiting receptacle ± urn-shaped, mostly 8–20 mm long, glabrous; pedicel 3–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in all types of rainforest, margins and secondary growth between 200 and 800 m alt., especially in moist, often rocky gullies, occurs less frequently on alluvial plains; coastal regions and adjacent ranges, north from the Wattagans and west to Nundle district (Burrows Falls) and Murrurundi area (Kars Springs).
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET