PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daphnandra johnsonii Schodde
Family Monimiaceae
Daphnandra johnsonii Schodde APNI*

Synonyms: Daphnandra sp. Illawarra (Schodde 3475) APNI*
Daphnandra sp. C sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Small tree.

Leaves ± elliptic to ovate, 6–12 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, margins deeply, rather distantly and coarsely toothed except for basal half or third; drying pale greyish green; petiole 3–7 mm long.

Pedicels 3–6 mm long. Perianth 2.5–3.5 mm long, pale greenish white.

Fruiting receptacle ± globose, mostly 5–7 mm long, glabrous; pedicel 5–8 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found in subtropical rainforest, less frequently on the margins and in disturbed areas, to 150 m alt., mostly on rocky sites along gullies near creeks. Confined to the Illawarra area; very rare.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET