PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daphnandra melasmena Schodde
Family Monimiaceae
Daphnandra melasmena Schodde APNI*

Synonyms: Daphnandra sp. D sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to ovate, 4–9 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, margins finely crenate to near base; drying olive-black to dark olive-brown above; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Pedicels 1–3 mm long. Perianth 3–4.5 mm long, greenish white.

Fruiting receptacle usually urn-shaped, mostly 8–20 mm long, glabrous; pedicel 3–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in rainforest, rarely on forest margins or in regrowth areas; largely confined to the Nightcap Ra. to Lismore, and Taylors Arm to Bellingen district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET