PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daphnandra tenuipes Perkins
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Red-flowered Socketwood

Daphnandra tenuipes Perkins APNI*

Description: Small tree.

Leaves lanceolate to ovate to ± elliptic, 4–13 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, margins finely crenate on upper two-thirds; drying dull mid to dark olive-green or brownish, rarely blackish; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Pedicels usually 4–10 mm long in flower. Perianth 3–4.5 mm long, reddish.

Fruiting receptacle usually ± obpyriform, 7–21 mm long, glabrous; pedicel 8–12 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently found in or on margins of rainforest, confined to the Nightcap Ra. to Tweed R. district, usually between 250 and 600 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET