PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Darwinia biflora (Cheel) B.G.Briggs
Family Myrtaceae
Darwinia biflora (Cheel) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Darwinia taxifolia var. biflora Cheel APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 80 cm high.

Leaves laterally compressed, often appressed to branchlets, 6–10 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers mostly in pairs; peduncles 0.5–1 mm long; bracts leaf-like or triangular and scarious, 1–8 mm long; bracteoles oblong, 4–8 mm long. Hypanthium 5–8 mm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., with broad, rounded ribs. Sepals triangular, < 0.5 mm long, entire or toothed; much shorter than petals. Style straight or slightly curved, 10–14 mm long, yellow-green, sometimes becoming red.


Illustration
P. Scott

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandstone or in the understorey of woodland on shale-capped ridges; Cheltenham to Hawkesbury R., rare.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCa
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET