PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daucus carota L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Wild Carrot

Daucus carota L. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb 30–150 cm high, hispid especially on the primary stems, stems striate.

Leaves 2–3-pinnate, to 15 cm long; segments ovate to lanceolate or linear; petiole of basal leaves shorter than lamina and with a long striate sheathing base.

Umbels flat-topped or slightly convex in flower, 4–8 cm diam., with 30–60 rays; rays becoming rigid and incurved to form a concave infructescence; umbellules to 20-flowered, outer flowers white or pinkish, c. 2.5 mm diam., inner sterile; involucral bracts 7–13, pinnatifid, often shorter than rays; involucral bracteoles linear and entire or trifid.

Fruit ovoid, 3–4 mm long, secondary ribs with mainly straight spines, only the apical ones barbellate, primary ribs with a row of short hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Escape from cultivation, naturalized in coastal districts, and tablelands in the north. Native of Eurasia & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. M. Wiecek & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET