PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daucus glochidiatus (Labill.) Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Native Carrot

Daucus glochidiatus (Labill.) Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall. APNI*

Synonyms: Daucus glochidiatus form B APNI*
Daucus glochidiatus f. B (sens. Fl. NSW) APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual herb 8–60 cm high, hispid, often branched from base.

Leaves 2-pinnate, 2–5 cm long, with ovate segments, lobes narrow-linear, hispid on primary and secondary veins and leaf edge; petiole of basal leaves about as long as lamina, slender and with a narrow sheathing base.

Umbels irregular, almost sessile or with 2–5 unequal rays; umbellules 1–6-flowered, white or pink to crimson, c. 1.5 mm diam.; involucral bracts one to a few, linear to narrow-lanceolate, often with membranous margins and/or hispid, pinnatifid; involucel bracteoles narrow, entire.

Fruit ovoid, usually 3–5 mm long, primary ribs with a row of short bristles that spread alternately on each side of the rib, the secondary ribs with hooked bristles.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wide variety of habitats; widespread in temperate and arid areas. All divisions; all States, New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

A number of forms have been recognized; further study is required to decide the status of these.

Text by B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET