PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Davallia solida (G.Forst.) Sw.
Family Davalliaceae
Common name: Hare's Foot Fern

Davallia solida (G.Forst.) Sw. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, to 12 mm diam., densely covered with brown, acuminate, papery scales.

Fronds mostly 30–60 cm long, sometimes more; stipe 10–20 cm long; lamina glossy green, triangular, 3-pinnate or 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae deeply lobed.

Fertile fronds with segments narrower than sterile ones; sori submarginal, slightly sunken, spores yellowish; indusium 1.2 mm long and to 1 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Epiphytic in rainforest, also growing on rocks in more open situations; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. pyxidata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET