PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Davidsonia jerseyana (F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey) G.J.Harden & J.B.Williams
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Davidson's Plum, Davidson plum

Davidsonia jerseyana (F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey) G.J.Harden & J.B.Williams APNI*

Description: Slender tree to 10 m high, with few branches, each bearing a tuft of leaves, ± covered with irritant hairs.

Leaves mostly 35–60 cm long; leaflets 11–17, mostly oblong to oblanceolate, mostly 6–30 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, margins toothed, teeth of different sizes; upper surface ± glabrous; petiole 5–20 cm long, petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Panicles clustered, cauliflorous, 4–10 cm long.

Fruit ± obovoid, 3–5 cm long, c. 4 cm diam., blue-black, sparsely covered with golden-brown hairs. Fruit ripe Apr.–Oct.


Illustration
N. Oram

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T. Armstrong

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to subtropical rainforest in coastal areas from the Brunswick R. to the Tweed Valley; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2ECi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET