PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Davidsonia johnsonii J.B.Williams & G.J.Harden
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: smooth Davidson's plum, smooth Davidson plum

Davidsonia johnsonii J.B.Williams & G.J.Harden APNI*

Description: Bushy tree, mostly 5–12 m high, with dense crowns, young growth covered with soft, non-irritant hairs; freely suckering from roots.

Leaves usually 12–30 cm long; leaflets commonly 5–9, obovate to oblanceolate, mostly 2–15 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, margins evenly toothed; ± glabrous, sometimes finely hairy along veins; petiole 3–7 cm long.

Panicles amongst the leaves, 15–20 cm long.

Fruit 3–4 cm long, 3–5 cm diam., purplish black, ± glabrous; seeds usually infertile. Fruit ripe Jan.–Apr.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in disturbed subtropical rainforest or on the margin with wet sclerophyll forest; from the Broken Head district to the Currumbin valley in SE Qld; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET