PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia genistifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Broom Bitter Pea

Daviesia genistifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Low multistemmed shrub to 0.6 m high, or rarely slender, open and to 2 m high.

Phyllodes terete or vertically compressed, 5–30 mm long, 0.5–1.25 mm thick, rigid, pungent, articulated with branchlet, usually striate.

Racemes 2–6-flowered; rachis 1.5–8 mm long including 0.5–1.3 mm peduncle. Calyx 2.2–3.5 mm long including 0.5–1.0 mm receptacle; teeth shallow, 0.5–0.6 mm long.

Pod 8–11 mm long, 4–8 mm wide.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in sclerophyll communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET