PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia latifolia R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hop Bitter-pea

Daviesia latifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Open shrub 1–3 m, rarely to 5 m high.

Phyllodes wide- to narrow-elliptic, or lanceolate, or ovate, 2–14 cm long, 5–50 mm wide, apex rounded to acuminate, contracted (usually abruptly) to a narrow petiole-like base 3–12 mm long, margins crenulate, undulate, slightly glaucous; venation prominently reticulate.

Racemes many-flowered; rachis 25–80 mm long including 10–20 mm peduncle. Calyx 2.4–3.5 mm long including 0.6–1.0 mm receptacle; upper 2 teeth united into a nearly entire lip.

Pod 7–9 mm long, 4.5–7 mm wide.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Sept.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll communities, 0-1800 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET