PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia leptophylla A.Cunn. ex Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Daviesia leptophylla A.Cunn. ex Don APNI*

Synonyms: Daviesia virgata A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Broom-like shrub to 2 m high; upper branchlets often leafless.

Phyllodes linear, 0–6.5 cm long, 0–5 mm wide, apex tapered to obtuse, base tapered, upper surface convex with slightly recurved margins, dull yellow-green; venation conspicuous, longitudinal, with a stronger vein near each margin.

Racemes 5–10-flowered; rachis 2.5–10 mm long including 1.3–5 mm peduncle. Calyx 2.2–4.2 mm long including 0.8–1.6 mm receptacle; upper 2 teeth united in a truncate lip.

Pod 7–8 mm long, 4–6 mm wide.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland to dry eucalypt forest, dry open sites, usually on skeletal soils; south from Wellington.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET