PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia squarrosa Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Daviesia squarrosa Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Daviesia squarrosa var. squarrosa Sm. APNI*

Description: Usually slender shrub to 1 m high; variably hispid on branchlets, margins and midrib of phyllodes.

Phyllodes cordate or ovate, rarely subulate, 4–12 mm long, 0.5–10 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cordate to cuneate, undulate or complicate; midrib prominent on upper surface; venation reticulate or obscure.

Racemes 1- or rarely 2-flowered; flower stalks 4–12 mm long; upper bracts 0.5–0.8 mm long, 0.3–0.4 mm wide. Calyx 2.4–2.9 mm long including 0.6–0.8 mm receptacle; upper 2 teeth scarcely wider or more united than lower 3.

Pod 6–9 mm long, 4–5.5 mm wide.


Flowering: July–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in skeletal soils, sand or clay; mainly coastal from Newcastle to Tuross R., also inland near Megalong and Goulburn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: M.D. Crisp (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET