PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Daviesia ulicifolia Andrews
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Gorse Bitter Pea

Daviesia ulicifolia Andrews APNI*

Description: Divaricate shrub to 2 m high; branchlets spinescent, rarely hispid.

Phyllodes subulate, narrow-elliptic or narrow-ovate, rarely ovate, 5–20 mm long, 0.5–6 mm wide, pungent, apex acute or acuminate, base tapered to rounded, convex with midrib prominent on upper surface; venation obscure.

Racemes umbelliform or shortly racemose, 2–7-flowered on a 0.5–2 mm peduncle, or frequently reduced to 1 flower. Calyx 2.4–3.2 mm long including 0.5–0.8 mm receptacle; teeth equal, acute.

Pod 5–8 mm long, 3.5–5 mm wide.



Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: May. to January

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually in dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Inflorescence umbellate or shortly racemose.2
Inflorescence 1-flowered, sometimes paired flowers in the axils.3
2Inflorescence only umbellate with 2–5 flowers; plant not glaucous. Phyllodes lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–20 mm long, 1–3 mm wide.subsp. ulicifolia
Inflorescence either umbellate or racemose with 2–7 flowers; plant glaucous. Phyllodes lanceolate to oblong, 8–17.5 mm long, 1.3–2.5 mm wide.
                       Back to 1
subsp. aridicola
3Phyllodes narrow-elliptic or lanceolate to linear.4
Phyllodes lanceolate to ± ovate, rarely narrower.
                       Back to 1
4Phyllodes 9–20 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, ± linear.subsp. stenophylla
Phyllodes either <9 mm long, or >1 mm wide, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate.
                       Back to 3
subsp. ulicifolia
5Phyllodes convex above with midrib more prominent above than below; standard petal orange (fading to yellow with age); stems often hispid. Phyllodes 5–12 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide. subsp. ruscifolia
Phyllodes flat to concave above with midrib equal on both surfaces or more prominent below; standard petal yellow; stems always glabrous. Phyllodes 7–20 mm long, 2–5 mm wide.
                       Back to 3
subsp. pilligensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET