PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Daviesia villifera A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Daviesia villifera A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Daviesia squarrosa var. villifera (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub with arching branchlets, to 2 m high; vegetative parts hispid.

Phyllodes cordate or wide- to narrow-ovate, 5–10 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, base subcordate to cuneate, undulate, hispid; midrib prominent on upper surface; venation reticulate or obscure.

Racemes 1- or rarely 2-flowered; flower stalks 1.5–10 mm long; upper bracts 0.4–0.8 mm long, 0.25–0.45 mm wide. Calyx 2.4–2.9 mm long including 0.6–0.8 mm receptacle; upper 2 teeth united in a truncate emarginate lip.

Pod 9–11 mm long, 5–7 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on clay-loam soils; north from Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: M.D. Crisp (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET